PDA

View Full Version : " PP.O's Who are they really? " 20 Questions with KevinK ...



BadlandsVikings
04-27-2008, 07:45 PM
PP.O name:
Real name: Kevin M Kargle
Age: 30
Current City: Rocky Hill
Hometown: CT
Occupation:
Retail Manager

1) How did you choose your screen name?Close to my real name

2) KevinK, could you tell us a little about where you grew up and about your family? My Father grew up in the twin cities.
He died in 1980 a police officer in Connecticut. Im married two children ages 7 and 1.

3) What type of student where you in High School? Did you play in any sports or where you involved with any school clubs and such? I was a fair student and a star athlete in cross country and track.

4) What did you do after High School? Went to work

5)What was your first job? retail associate

6) When did you decide to be such a dedicated fan of the Minnesota Vikings? My Grandmother told me to watch the Vikings

7) Could you tell us one of your favorite memories that has to do with the Vikings or one of its past or present players, coaches, etc. My favorite memory is Cris Carter and Randy Moss years

8}How did you come to find PP.O and what attracted you most to the site? I found the site and was impressed with the vast knowledge of its members.

9) What other sports teams do you follow? I enjoy Nascar as well

10) When you’re not on PPO what could you likely be found doing with your spare time? Playing with my children, listening to Howard Stern

11) Do you say a special prayer before Vikings games? Kinda

12)Where do you watch away Vikings games? At the sports bar, on the internet, sirius radio etc

13)What is your worst fear? Cancer

14) What type of hobbies do you enjoy? PPO

15) What’s your favorite food? cheese

16) Where are some of the places you’ve been, and where are some of your favorites. On a cruise

17) What is one thing you've always wanted to do, but haven't done yet in your lifetime? watch the Vikings in the Superbowl

18)If you could live anywhere where would it be? Florida?

19) Do you believe the Vikings will have their big day someday? When they do win the Super Bowl, what will be the first thing you think you will do? Cartwheels, cry, celebrate

20) Up to this date, what is one of your favorite PPO memories?
Probably the most fun is reading Marrdro, Davike, posts. I learn so much from them and I love being on the site

NDVikingFan66
04-27-2008, 08:23 PM
Nice to learn more about you

Vikes_King
04-27-2008, 10:36 PM
not the most in depth 20 Questions that we've had, but these are always good regardless :)

marstc09
04-27-2008, 10:44 PM
I was expecting more from you Mr. Negativity.
;) ;D

BloodyHorns82
04-27-2008, 10:48 PM
"marstc09" wrote:


I was expecting more from you Mr. Negativity.
;) ;D


Are you thinking of KevinKox?

marstc09
04-27-2008, 10:50 PM
"BloodyHorns82" wrote:


"marstc09" wrote:


I was expecting more from you Mr. Negativity.
;) ;D


Are you thinking of KevinKox?



Oh shit, my bad, yup!

stateVIKE44
04-27-2008, 10:55 PM
15) What’s your favorite food? cheese

Is this legal!?!
;D

J/K, it's nice know more about you!

KevinK
04-27-2008, 11:30 PM
Wow it feels like I wrote that so long ago...... What an amazing feeling to come across this as a complete surprise!

DustinDupont
04-27-2008, 11:38 PM
Its great to know about you...

BTW i thought it was KevinKox's 20 question's too

KevinK
04-27-2008, 11:58 PM
Im not Kevin Kox. :)

Prophet
04-28-2008, 07:08 AM
Nice, I love the succint answers.

AngloVike
04-28-2008, 08:43 AM
16) Where are some of the places you’ve been, and where are some of your favorites. On a cruise
Not the ones that go on Lake Minnetonka I hope
:)
nice read Kevin - nice to know about you

PacNWVike
04-28-2008, 09:44 AM
Good read Kevin.
Did your father pass in the line of duty?

cogitans
04-28-2008, 10:18 AM
Very efficient way to learn more about you Kevin.

Thanks

VikingMike
05-01-2008, 11:44 AM
Nice to learn more about you, KevinK.


My Grandmother told me to watch the Vikings Great answer...grandmothers are very intelligent.


15) What’s your favorite food? cheese I like cheese too...I make sure it's from Vermont or Maine, never from Wisconsin. ;D

Enjoyed your post on your Draft Day at Radio City.

Marrdro
05-01-2008, 09:50 PM
Thanks for sharing.

For some reason I thought it was kevoncox as well.
My apologies my friend.


2) KevinK, could you tell us a little about where you grew up and about your family? My Father grew up in the twin cities.
He died in 1980 a police officer in Connecticut.

Alot of hoopla la around our troops these days.
We shouldn't forget about our other fallen heroes.......

Police men/women, Fireman etc.


20) Up to this date, what is one of your favorite PPO memories?
Probably the most fun is reading Marrdro, Davike, posts. I learn so much from them and I love being on the site
Thanks for the kind words.
Not sure if they are deserved though.
Many more knowledable posters on here than me.
Thats what make this site great.